PRIVACY AND SECURITY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY Pharmaceutical Defence Limited ABN 51 004 065 794 ("PDL", "we", "our" or "us") is a national pharmacy body, providing support to its pharmacist members through professional indemnity insurance along with advice and procedures for risk minimisation.

PDL also operates a website under the domain name www.pdl.org.au ("Website").

We recognise the importance of maintaining the privacy of the personal information of our members, potential members, visitors to our Website and other individuals we deal with.

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by PDL, and is made in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles which apply to PDL pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act").

You agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy by becoming a member of PDL and/or by your use of the Website.

In the event of inconsistency between this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act, the Privacy Act will prevail.

How is personal information collected by PDL?

PDL primarily collects personal information about individuals if and when they apply to become a member of PDL. We will also collect personal information from members, prospective members and other individuals if they contact us with an enquiry (such as by telephoning us or submitting an enquiry through our Website). We will take reasonable steps to notify individuals about our collection of their personal information, and will provide all relevant information prescribed under the Privacy Act. We will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means. We will destroy or de-identify any personal information we receive if we would not ordinarily be permitted to collect that information under the Privacy Act.

What kinds of personal information are collected by PDL?

The personal information we may collect about members and applicants for membership includes:

  • name;
  • general contact information such as address, telephone, fax and email;
  • professional practice information; and
  • information relating to insurance claims.

The personal information we may collect about individuals that contact us with enquiries includes:

  • name;
  • general contact information such as address, telephone, fax and email;
  • the nature of their enquiry;
  • our response to the enquiry; and
  • other information relevant to the enquiry.

How is personal information used by PDL?

The primary purposes for which we collect personal information about our members is to provide membership services including insurance, advice and procedures for risk minimisation, and to comply with legal obligations.

The primary purposes for which we collect personal information about other individuals is to respond to enquiries and comply with legal obligations.

How is personal information disclosed by PDL?

We disclose personal information about members who take out professional indemnity insurance though PDL to the insurer through which PDL has coverage under a master policy so that members are covered by the master policy and so that claims can be processed. Only information required for the purposes of the insurance policy is disclosed to the insurer, and we do not permit them to use this information for any other purpose.

We disclose personal information about members who take out professional indemnity insurance though PDL to the insurer through which PDL has coverage under a master policy so that members are covered by the master policy and so that claims can be processed. Only information required for the purposes of the insurance policy is disclosed to the insurer, and we do not permit them to use this information for any other purpose.

Other than as set out above, PDL does not use or disclose any information about individuals without their consent, unless:

  • required by law;
  • PDL believes it is necessary to provide an individual with a service which they have indicated they wish to receive, such as product updates;
  • to protect the personal safety of any member of the public;
  • the assets and operations of PDL business are transferred to another party as a going concern; or
  • as otherwise required and permitted under the Privacy Act.

We do not disclose personal information to any recipients located outside Australia.

How does PDL use personal information for direct marketing communications?

We may contact you using the contact details which you provide to us in order to provide you with information about products and services you may be interested in.

We will comply with our obligations under Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth) in relation to such direct marketing communications.

You may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us at any time by contacting us using the details set out below.

How does PDL store personal information?

We will take all reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference, and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We store personal information on secure servers and/or in hardcopy records stored in secure access facilities.

We require our employees and contractors to protect the confidentiality of the personal information we hold. We will retain personal information until we no longer require it for the purposes it was collected for.

How can I access, change or delete PDL's records of my personal information?

You may request access to our records of your personal information by contacting us using the details set out below. We will generally make your information available to you within 14 days of receiving your request. However we may require you to pay a reasonable charge for access. We also reserve the right to refuse access to in certain circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act.

If you wish to update your personal information, please contact PDL using the details set out below to request an amendment to your record.

Changes to the PDL Policy

This is PDL's current Privacy Policy. It replaces any previous PDL Privacy Policy.

We may at any time vary this Privacy Policy by publishing an updated version on the Website.

How can I make a query or complaint about privacy?

If you have any enquiries about this Privacy Policy or wish to make a complaint about a matter relating to privacy, please contact us using the details set out below. To contact PDL about this Privacy Policy, you may:

  • write to us at:

Privacy Officer

Pharmaceutical Defence Limited

40 Burwood Road

Hawthorn VIC 3122

  • telephone us on +613 9810 9900; or 
  • submit an email enquiry to us from the Website's contact page. Click here to contact us

PDL takes complaints seriously, and upon receipt will examine the complaint and instigate internal procedures to ensure compliance with the Privacy Act.